fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Visual Objects

Please use this forum to post questions about Visual Objects and Vulcan.NET
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: VO SubSystem LoadLib failed error=1114 + Size of EXE File exceeds maximum size

VO SubSystem LoadLib failed error=1114 + Size of EXE File exceeds maximum size 1 year 5 months ago #3710

  ic2's Avatar Topic Author ic2 Offline Posts: 497
We have installed a Cavo 29 on an Azure server. On my admin login Cavo starts but on the login of my Trainee it starts only after a dozen errors:
APPRGMEF.DLL - SubSystem LoadLib failed, error=1114 (followed by a dozen other files, same 1114 error). It looks like he has R/W rights in in the cavo bin directory, so what could cause it?

Next problem is that when we start the program (also on my admin logon) I get an error

Link failed! Error in function LnkWriteExe: Size of EXE File exceeds maximum size (0x4000000)

However, we have the same settings (cavo28.cfg) in my VO installation and there it runs. I even changed all the [VOLink] values, see below, but the program keeps complaining about a 0x4000000. What do I miss?

Dick

[VOLink]
MAP=0
ReleaseBuild=0
StackSize=0x800000
BinarySize=0xF000000
ExeAtomTabSize=0x8000000
TempAtomTabSize=0x8000000
edata=0x200000
idata=0x200000
reloc=0x800000
rsrc=0x2000000
text=0x8000000
data=0x8000000

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

VO SubSystem LoadLib failed error=1114 + Size of EXE File exceeds maximum size 1 year 5 months ago #3714

  Otto's Avatar Otto Offline Posts: 141
Did you also take a look in the voprj file of the repository?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

VO SubSystem LoadLib failed error=1114 + Size of EXE File exceeds maximum size 1 year 5 months ago #3715

  wriedmann's Avatar wriedmann Away Posts: 1573
Hi Dick,

do you have installed VO or do you have copied the installation from your local machine?
Are these errors occurring also with one of the standard applications?
I understand that your trainee has not any administrator rights on this machine, but are you sure that he has full read and write access to all files in the VO directory (and of course also in the directory where you put your repository data)?

Wolfgang
Wolfgang Riedmann
Meran, South Tyrol, Italy
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
www.riedmann.it - docs.xsharp.it

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

VO SubSystem LoadLib failed error=1114 + Size of EXE File exceeds maximum size 1 year 5 months ago #3716

  robert's Avatar robert Offline Posts: 1001
Dick,
The sum of the values that you specify in your VOLink session is VERY large.
Are you sure you need to allocate that much memory.

Remember that VO is a 32 bit program so it has as a total of 4 Gb for the program and its data. The data consists of the loaded repository as well as the size of the EXE file that it tries to build.
If I add up all your sizes then this is a total of 800 Mb.
That seems a little bit too much.


Robert
XSharp Development Team
The Netherlands
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

VO SubSystem LoadLib failed error=1114 + Size of EXE File exceeds maximum size 1 year 5 months ago #3717

  ic2's Avatar Topic Author ic2 Offline Posts: 497
Hello Otto,

Not sure what I should change there? It is the project file copied from the working Pc.

Dick

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

VO SubSystem LoadLib failed error=1114 + Size of EXE File exceeds maximum size 1 year 5 months ago #3718

  ic2's Avatar Topic Author ic2 Offline Posts: 497
Hello Wolfgang,

Thanks for your suggestions.

1 I thought I did a basic install followed by a copy which I usually do if I transfer a VO to a new Pc for example. I now wonder if I only copied the data....could be...

2 The 1114 errors which he has and I don't - I agree that looks like a access right problem. However, if I can create files in all VO directories through Explorer I'd say these are set correctly. I'll recheck it with temporarily making him administrator and see if that changes.

The size of exe error does not occur in a small application. I just don't know where to change it so that large application runs (given the fact that we use the same .cfg file settings as in the PC it was moved from). And that is not an access right issue as I have the same problem when I log in.

Dick

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

VO SubSystem LoadLib failed error=1114 + Size of EXE File exceeds maximum size 1 year 5 months ago #3719

  ic2's Avatar Topic Author ic2 Offline Posts: 497
Hello Robert,

No, I am not sure about any of these settings. I changed them on my system after you earlier commented they where too high but had to change them back to what they were for most of them as I got errors. It's more trial & error than knowledge.

Note that I do have an error that the setting is too low (Size of EXE File exceeds maximum size) and not that it is set too high. Not sure which setting, as I changed all 0x400000 in the .cfg file to 08 or so. Usually a change in the cfg file solves the problem so I just just wonder why not now.

Dick

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

VO SubSystem LoadLib failed error=1114 + Size of EXE File exceeds maximum size 1 year 4 months ago #3720

  Otto's Avatar Otto Offline Posts: 141
I thought you didn't know where the 0x4 was from.
To make the identification easier I differentiate the different values so tracing them back is easier.
You can see in the properties of the exe what the size of some of the sections should minimal be.

For totalcommander there is a plugin (FileInfo 2.2.3. by Francois Gannier) which can disect it for you:
For instance:

SECTION TABLE
01 .text
VirtAddr: 00001000h VirtSize: 02DC6250h
raw data offs: 00000600h raw data size: 02DC6400h
relocation offs: 00000000h relocations: 00000000h
line # offs: 00000000h line #'s: 00000000h
characteristics: 60000020h
CODE EXECUTE READ ALIGN_DEFAULT(16)
02 .data
VirtAddr: 02DC8000h VirtSize: 0047E3F4h
raw data offs: 02DC6A00h raw data size: 0047E400h
relocation offs: 00000000h relocations: 00000000h
line # offs: 00000000h line #'s: 00000000h
characteristics: C0000040h
INITIALIZED_DATA READ WRITE ALIGN_DEFAULT(16)
03 .idata
VirtAddr: 03247000h VirtSize: 0002393Ch
raw data offs: 03244E00h raw data size: 00023A00h
relocation offs: 00000000h relocations: 00000000h
line # offs: 00000000h line #'s: 00000000h
characteristics: C0000040h
INITIALIZED_DATA READ WRITE ALIGN_DEFAULT(16)
04 .reloc
VirtAddr: 0326B000h VirtSize: 001FAA8Ch
raw data offs: 03268800h raw data size: 001FAC00h
relocation offs: 00000000h relocations: 00000000h
line # offs: 00000000h line #'s: 00000000h
characteristics: 42000040h
INITIALIZED_DATA DISCARDABLE READ ALIGN_DEFAULT(16)
05 .rsrc
VirtAddr: 03466000h VirtSize: 0037AB24h
raw data offs: 03463400h raw data size: 0037AC00h
relocation offs: 00000000h relocations: 00000000h
line # offs: 00000000h line #'s: 00000000h
characteristics: 40000040h
INITIALIZED_DATA READ ALIGN_DEFAULT(16)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

VO SubSystem LoadLib failed error=1114 + Size of EXE File exceeds maximum size 1 year 4 months ago #3745

  ic2's Avatar Topic Author ic2 Offline Posts: 497
Hello Otto,
Both you and Wolfgang were close by referring to the project file, but in the end it was the good old off line comp.lang ng were I found the solution. I'll explain:

1 First, I decided to reinstall Cavo. The re installation of Cavo has solved the series of 1114 error messages at start-up. Pity it's not documented where they come from. Maybe it has to do with the fact that I install it on a Azure server? Pc installation never gave me this problem.

2 Then I decided to recreate the project and import one by one (normally we just copy the project directory after creating an empty one and renaming it). Then the error message changed into:

Error in function __AllocBytes: Maximum size (0x400000) or section .text exceeded. But fortunately I could find this in the NG, because I had this same problem in 2014, and I found a a solution from Meinhard, see below. Basically I had to remove the [Volink] section (which was still empty) in the project file before it accepted the changes I created in the .cfg file. See below.

Normally I have these kind of problems when trying to get something working using VS. But I'm glad I found the solution, and I hope it helps future readers.



Dick

===========
This is the reply I got from Meinhard on the Grafx site:

try to substitute the section [VOLink] in your cavo28.cfg with the
following :

[VOLink]
MAP=0
ReleaseBuild=0
StackSize=0x800000
BinarySize=0xC000000
ExeAtomTabSize=0x4000000
TempAtomTabSize=0x4000000
edata=0x400000
idata=0x400000
reloc=0x800000
rsrc=0x2000000
text=0xE000000
data=0x4000000

and make sure there's no [VOLink] section in the corresponding .voprj
file of your repository ( or put the changes in there ). These values
are quit near the maximum values and work for us to rebuild the AppFact which is quite huge ...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by ic2.
  • Page:
  • 1